Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived with a Protestant an old man named John. John was a Catholic. He worked with that farmer since he was the age of twenty. The neighbours noticed that John was not going to Mass. The people went and told the Parish Priest The priest came riding his horse. When he was opening the farmers door a big black cat spit into his face.
    The priest hit the girl and the cat spit into his face again. The priest hit the cat with his loading and killed him The priest heard John's Confession. By this time John was near dead The priest went down to the kitchen. The Protestant said
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    James Lyons