Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a Duke in Ireland and he had two daughters. One of them was every tall and good looking. The other one was small and her feet were so big that no shoe would fit her. She used to make her own shoes of straw and sticks She was untidy and her father gave her a farm and put a couple of head cattle in it
    Every year one of her cows died, because she curshed her father for giving her the wet land None of her cows would calf any year. After four or five years all her cattle was dead. At this time her father was dead and
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    James Lyons