Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a king. He was always fighting, and he had a great number of enemies. One day a little redpole came into his kitchen. It was in the month of September, and the king was getting ready to go to fight. He fed the redpole, day by day, for a long time. One day the king sent the redpole, to see if his enemies were coming. The redpole went, and when he came back, he told the king that they were not coming. He kept him for another while, and fed him.
    When the end of September came, the king sent the redpole again to see if his enemies were coming. The red pole did not come back, because he did not like to tell the king, that a number of soldiers were coming to attack him. The next day the redpole went to the "God of the air." The redpole knew that the (garrison) king would shoot him, if he told him that a garrison was coming to attack him. The 'God of the air,' who was a fairy, changed the redpole into a green linnet, so that the king would not shoot him, when he told him the story.
    The fairy
    James Lyons