Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a king, who had three tradesmen. He had plenty of work for two men, but he had no work for one man. still he fed the idle man. At last he found a job for him. He told him to go over to the hay haggard, and watch the birds of his forest, coming and eat the seeds of the hay. He went over to the forest, and saw all the birds. Next day the king told him to catch a few of the birds. He went down to the hay haggard, and saw all the birds eating the seeds. Next day, the king went to the hay haggard with Pat. The people put a clever bird among the other small birds, so that when the king would see this great big bird, he would make Pat catch him, for him. The people were angry because they did not get that easy job. They knew the king would sack Pat, if he did not catch the bird. The king said, "tomorrow Pat, you will have to catch that parrot for me." "I will," said Pat. Then Pat went home with the king.
    When they had eaten their dinner, Pat went
    James Lyons