Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. they were near the road the cow broke back and brought the two calves with her. They never saw them any more.
    The fair green long ago
    Long ago a fair was held about a half a mile from where the village is situated at present and the green is to be seen still. Near by was a public house.
    One fair day two men sold some cattle at the fair they then went in to the public house and stayed till dark drinking. When they came out they began to fight. It was the custom then that every jobber carried a stick with lead on the top. One man struck the other with a stick and killed him. He then threw him into a pond near by and went home from that to this the pond is called the unlucky pond.
    Thomas Smyth
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)