Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Anderson aged 53 told me a story abut an old road in Wardenstown. It comes from the south then turns to the east to cross the river Deel.
    Once upon a time a funeral was seen on it at the beginning of the road and following to the end. Men with no heads carried the coffin, they followed to the end of the road and then disappeared at the river. Curses are heard in the evening and at early morning some times on it. There are two forts beside this old road and talk is heard in them also.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Anderson
    53
  2. Long ago there was an old man and woman named Billy and Nany Fullam. They were near the old road one evening in Wardenstown when they saw a black man. He put out their ankles. There is an old woman and man of the same name now and their ankles were also put out in the same place.