Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    method was to take a hoe with a short handle and climb up the chimney scraping with the hoe as he went up and when he reached the top he would shout out to let all know he was outside then when he came down and dressed himself his wife cleaned up after him by filling the soot into a bucket and taking it to the ash heap outside. Tim then filled a clay pipe with a shank about a foot long beside the kitchen fire and smoked contentedly listening to his wifes storys.
  2. About 60 years ago without fail about the first week in May every year there came a man named Jack from Maynooth. He was known by no other name. Jack carried a pack on his back of a blanket or two as he slept in the barn of all the farmers houses he visited. Jack noted the prosperity or otherwise of all the farmers and he carried word from one to another of where a nice girl lived or to the girls where there was a nice young boy and was often the medeam who
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas O Keeffe