Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    consignment of Indian cork arrived and a new potato was introduced known as the "Scotch Downs" these were given to the Protestant Gentry. The people lived on what became known as Indian porridge or "India Buck" and Scotch Downs.
    Towns then like Mullingar were one long street of thatched houses.
  2. I have a diary at home which shows my father paid workmen 4 pence a day and fed them. The food then was porridge, potatoes, buttermilk, and salt. The potatoes were strained through a potato cleeve and left in the middle of the table for the men. This was given for midday and for supper as well. Potatoes and turnips were given in stead of money and some would rather have this than money.
    1. am
    Thomas O Keeffe