Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Raharney there was a town clled Ballenamona. About the year 1912 Tom Lynch found a bronze bell convenient to where the town stood. The bell was about six inches in length. He presented it to the museum in Dublin and he got seven pounds ten for it.
  2. Where Briscoes are living now was called Locín long ago. Before the new river was cut out, when it would rain the land would be covered with water and no one could go out. People had to plant the crops on tops of big hills. When the crops were ripe they would get a boat and sail into the but of the hill carry them to the boat and sail back to the place and empty their boat untill they had
    Tom Cleary
    Abhainn na Daoile, Co. na hIarmhí