Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school beside the present one on the North and built of stone with thatched roof. It was built about 120 years ago and the master who was helped by his sister had a little house beside it. She used to teach needle work to girls and was paid a small sum, whilst he taught the boys. Many of the old people of the parish of the present time went to school there and the system of National Education was introduced them. Master Cooke and Miss Cooke were the teachers. Some time before a master Buck taught Raharney and in Edmonton. The present school St. Mary's Boy's takes its Roll No. (?) from the old school which stood beside it and from which some of the records are still preserved.
        1. foirgnimh