Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this priest has great power over people and that he got the power by climbing up the hill of Calvary on his bare knees.
    Now this priest had a little horse called Capalleen. One day the horse died and Mr Purdan asked a man did Father Swords anoint the house. Father Swords heard what had been said. "Ah" said he, "His father went to hell with a bit in his mouth".
    When Mr Purdon heard this he sent for the priest and brought him into the parlour and said "you said my father went to hell with a but in his mouth" "yes" said Father Swords. "Well you will have to fight to prove that said Mr. Purdon and drawing two pistols he gace one to the priest and kept the other for himself. "Oh no" said Father Swords, I do not fight like that I fight under the shield of Jesus Christ.
    Then the priest sent for his stole and six shirts to his house. When he got these
    Mrs Casserly