Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

house and stable the horse.
    The tinkers would pack up immediately and go to some other place. After trying this ruse a few times the tinkers gave up camping on this road altogether.
    *******************
    Tinkers often camp over the border in Croboy Co. Meath they had an old man named "John White" tormented so he sent for the guards to have them removed he suddenly thought he had a tin can to be bottomed and brought it to be done before the guards would come. The Sergeant and a guard came before the job was finnished sitting at the fire with the tinkers. The Sergeant was so mad he kicked the fire around the road and Johns can across the ditch.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Pat Whelehan