Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some 60 years ago there came three or four times a year a man named John Daly. John carried a big basket on his arm in which was laces, pins, needls, thread, almanics Etc. John was a great politician he always had the latest war news. He would tell all the Generals that were at the Crimean war and always there was a new war about to begin betwen the Rooshins and Prooshins who would finish up by threshing Garibaldi whom the Irish boys had gone out to fight against.
  2. About eighty years ago there lived under the road in one of the arches in the village of Raharney a chimney sweep named Tom Hamilton a fine straight man over 6 ft in height but totally blind. His rounds extended some ten miles circle from the village. He came about twice a year accompanied by his wife Biddy a noted gossip who regaled the household with all the local news while her husband was busy sweeping the chimney, his
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas O Keefe