Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Dargan, Ballinahee Raharney is able to make calf baskets, potatoe baskets, cradles, and chairs from sally rods. In the month of October the rods were cut and put up the chimney to dry till May. Then he took them down and spent all the day twisting and weaving them. He makes them still and sells them.
    Béarla
  2. Thatching is becoming a craft of the past in this county as the greater part of the houses are covered with slates or Tiles. In days gone by nearly all buildings were thatched with either Wheaten or Oaten straw, and when neatly done looked very well indeed. You can still see many thatched houses in the country districts