Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is his wandering ground until ten years before the end of the world, when he is to resume human shape and drown himself at the place where the robbery took place, and so it is that there are often heard in the wood of Riverdale Hydepark and Derrymore weird moans or cried as of some one in great pain especially about the date of the robbery which is believed to be about Easter.
  2. Halfway between Raharney and Killucan there stood for very many years an ash tree which was always called "the Monument tree It stood on the left side on going to Killucan from Raharney. Funerals used to stop and say prayers.Old people say this may have marked one of the Boundaries