Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    skin was pealed off him with lashes. The gardener who was there saw nothing but the landlord standing in the bed. It is said that the thing that was beating him was the devil because the landlord led such a bad life.
    The next night the landlord died and on the day of the funeral the hearse came and the landlord was put into the coffin and carried out, and the coffin into the hearse. At this the horses gave a loud neigh. The coachman began to drive the horses but they would not move a foot. The man tried to make them go on but he could not. At last he thought of sending for the priest. He was sent for and he read prayers beside the horses. When he had done he said to the coachman, "They will go all right now until they come to the bridge". This bridge happened to be the same bridge on which the landlord thought he shot the man.
    The horses went all right then until they came to the bridge. There
    Séamus Ó Coinín