School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. Ballinlough Castle is the oldest inhabited castle in Ireland, it dates from a very early period. Sir Hugh O'Reilly was the first person ever to inhabit it. This Sir Hugh O'Reilly was a very brave man.
    During Cromwell's invasion of Ireland he marched from Crossakiel to Ballinlough where Sir Hugh O'Reilly invited him to dinner. he came: and the chair on which he sat, and the bed in which he slept were to be seen in the castle until lately. They were taken over to London to a museum by the present Sir Hugh Nugent.
    When Cromwell was leaving the castle Sir Hugh O'Reilly presented the keys of the castle to him on the top of a pistol, and said to him. "You or I". and Cromwell said "O'Reilly you are a brave man the castle is yours". So he left it untouched, and it is said to be one of the few castles that were left standing in Ireland during that time.
    Cromwell brought with him a cow, and horse, which he tied in alcoves in the dining room he had also with him, his regiment of soldiers.