Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Master Murphy from Snipe's Bridge used to teach night school in his own house in Snipe's Bridge. It was an old thatched hovel on the side of the hill. He taught about thirty every night, and each would pay him a penny a night. He had also a pension of five shillings a week from Lady Nugent of Ballinlough.
    II Long ago there was an old hedge school at the crossroads of Ballyhealy.
    Master Buyke was the hedge schoolmaster that taught all the poor scholars around Ballyhealy. There was a road leading to the bog of Ballyhealy, the hedge school was out in a field, it was situated at the foot of a hill, it was surrounded by a wood.
    James MacDonald and several others from this district were educated at this school.
    There was a house beside the school in which the Master and his wife and family lived, after some years the school was burned down, only the four walls and the house were left standing. He took the scholars into the house and
        1. foirgnimh
    Eibhlín Ní Chonaill