School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. In the townland of KNOCKSHANGAN there is the finest brick clay in Ireland. BRICKMAKING was the greatest industry of the locality in former years and ceased about fifty years ago.
    It gave employment to many men, women and children. The men dug the clay, broke it up finely with spades and shovels and mixed it with water and left it for a week to sour. Then it was put into a tub and made fairly stiff and put into wooden moulds.
    It was then carried and placed on a specially prepared floor to dry and it was baked by the sun. When dried it was built into wind rows and left until firm enough to be built into a kiln.
    The kiln was built in the shape of a square and had four or five arches on the ground. Between each lare of bricks turf and culmn was scattered. When the bricks were built to the required height (six to eight feet) the arches were filled with turf and sticks and set on fire.The turf and culmn went on fire also. There was a man constantly there keeping turf
    Séamus Ó Coinín
    Cnoc na Seangán, Co. na Mí