Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a woman name Mrs Coogan living in this locality who has the Cure of Erysipelas. It was handed down to her from her uncle Christoper Boylan who got it from his mother.
    The person with the cure mixes a half pint of cream with a cup of flour. It is usual for the person with the disease to bring the cream. This mixture is given to the diseased person who must rub it in three times a day until the swelling goes down. The person with the cure says some prayers when mixing the flour and the cream.
  2. The erysipelas is a swelling and is very red. The cure for the erysipelas is flour mixed with cream and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine