Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there was a man by the name of John Reilly. He lived alone in a small house at the back of a hill. It was the custom at that time for men to go a celidh to a neighbour's house. So John used to go a celidh to a neighbour's house about a mile away. John used to cross the fields to the house. He used to start for home at about twelve o'clock.
    On one night he went off to celidh as usual and when twelve o'clock came, he started for home across the lonely fields. He was walking along singing a song to himself when he heard terrible cheering. He stopped to listen and he heard the noise of men kicking football not very far away from him. John liked football and when he came near one of the fairies said "Kick the ball Reilly" as soon as John kicked the ball the game was over and one of the fairies lit on a daisy, John never felt until he was on one himself. One of the fairies told him not to speak and he would be left back safely. The race soon started and the daisy that John was on turned into a calf. The race was going well and John was pleased with his voyage until he came to a big river which the calf jumped easily. John forgot the advice he got and said, that was a terrible jump for a
    Alfonsus Mc Connell
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na Mí