School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

people that were out.
    One night as he went out he saw a man. When the man saw the men he went and ran until he came to a bridge. He let on he jumped into the river but instead of jumping in he caught himself to a crook that was under the bridge.
    The landlord and his men came up and thinking the man was playing a trick fired a few shots into the river so that the man should surely die. He then made for home.
    The next day the landlord said to his gardener, "We plugged a man last night and we fired a volley over him".
    A couple of days after this the landlord was struck with a terrible disease. He had nobody to mind him then but the old gardener. The gardener had to stop up at night to mind him.
    The first night at ten o clock a very strange thing happened the landlord let a loud shout, "Here they are coming, here they are coming". At that he arose in the bed and his shirt fell off him and the
    Séamus Ó Coinín
    Cnoc na Seangán, Co. na Mí