Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are made with a spade but they are made in the fields with a plough. There are no wooden spade used now. The spade that are used are bought spades. When preparing to sow potatoes the large ones are sliced in two. Then the manure is placed on top of the drills and the potatoes are place on the manure. Then clay is taken from the furrows and throw up on top of all. The potatoes have to be treated well while growing. They are sprayed a couple of times to keep away all disease and they have to be moulded a couple of times. They are dug with a spade in Autumn and are picked by the hand. They are stored in pits. The pits are made by digging about six inches deep into the soil and about two and a half feet wide and any length. Heap in the potatoes until they are about two feet high. Cover them outside with straw and them with clay.
    Names of Potatoes:
    Kerr pinks, Epicures, Aran chiefs, White Roses, Flanders, Champions. Early varieties are Aran chiefs, White roses, Flanders.
    Kerr pinks, Epicures are mostly sown in this district.
    Seán D'Arsaigh