Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Friday is a lucky day for starting to sow crops especially Good Friday.
    If a person abstains from meat on St Stephens Day he will have no serious disease during the following year.
    To tie a red rag on the cow's tail on May Eve is said to keep the witches from taking the butter of the milk in the following year.
    If May flowers are shaken around a spring well on May Eve they are said to keep the water clean.
    Béarla
  2. The nearest fort to Clonmellon is Cnoc na Ríogh. It is circular and has a hedge around it. It is covered with trees. There is a hole near it. It is said to be the entrance hole. It is all filled with stones. There is a fort in Mr. P. Reillys field. It is circular and has a whitethorn hedge around it.
    Lewis' fort Clonmellon is also circular and has a whitethorn hedge. There is no story connected with it. All