Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cows are tied to stakes stuck in the ground beside the manger. They are tied by the neck and they are never tied by the legs or horns. The tying material used long ago used to be two hay ropes platted together but a chair is used nowadays.
    There is an old custom of putting a bit of manure into the calfs mouth after the cow calling to keep away evil. There are no customs connected with milking.
    The call for calves is "Suk Suk" and the call for a cow is Pruggy, Pruggy": When a pig is being hunted "Muc, Muc is shouted, it and it will run away. there is an old saying that if a hen brings in a straw to the house and leave it there, a stranger will visit the house before long.
    There is an old customs that the youngest in the house should always set the setting of in eggs for hatching
    Seán D'Arsaigh
    Seán D'Arsaigh