Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Times are played by a crowd of boys lining up and two boys give out the times, and which ever boy guesses the right time has to run after the boy who gave out the time and if he catches him he gives out the times the next time.
    Colours are played by a crowd of boys lining up. One boy is the Angel, another boy is the devil, and a third boy gives out the colours. The later goes to the angel and says what colour. He names a colour and if the colour is right the boy with the colour goes to the angel. "He goes to the Devil and does likewise and when all is finished they pul one another and which ever side is the strongest wins.
    (Seumas Mac Cartháigh from his father and mother)
  2. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden near Ballinlough Castle Clonmellon. It belongs to Sir Hugh Nugent and it was hidden by Hugh O'Reilly. It was placed there because Cromwell was in the district at the time.
    Sir Hugh Nugent is at present digging but with no result. It consists of gold and silver. We do not know its value. There was some ammunition found near the place.
    There are no traditions connected with the Danes or fairies in regard to the treasure;
    Míchéal Mac Mathghamhna