School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. There is a man named Tomas Carty and he is able to throw a half hundred weight eight feet with a follow. Pat McEnroe a champion high jumper of this district could jump six feet. Tom Cahill was a crack long distance runner in the district. Edward Reilly could swim round Newtown lake three times in the morning before his breakfast which was a local record.
  2. Killua Castle was burned in the year 1877. In the year 1903 there was a great storm of wind. In the year 1908 a great thunder storm and lightning followed by rain. The races of Lloyd were being held on that day and at third race they had to be stopped. The Cholera was in this town in the year 1865. The potato crop was a failure and the people were dying of starvation so quickly that they could not bury them so the disease spread.
      3. cleachtas an leighis
    English
  3. Candles were made by John Mooney and Ann Bennet. They were made of peeled rushes and tallow. Soup is made by Mrs McCarthy out of melted suet and Caustic Soda and rain water. Baskets are made by Jonnie Castles and Ned Manning. There was a forge at Ball's House on the Killallon road and Willie Balls and his son used to work in it. They used to make gates and ploughs and fire cranes. Some of the gates are still in existence. Kit Gampell and Harry McQuaid and Mat Leary used to thatch