Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The [green] Green Fields are so called because they were never tilled. They [were never tilled] are in the parish of Clonmellon.
    "The Milking Field" is called that because it was used for pasturing cows. It is in the parish of Clonmellon.
    "The Well Field" is so called because there is a big well in it. It is in the parish of Clonmellon.
    "Donlon's Field is so called because the Donlon's used to live there long ago and the tracks of the wall's are to be seen today. It is in the parish of Clonmellon.
    "The Hangman's Bush" got its name beause a man hanged himself on it. I do not know where it is
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
  2. Pop-gun
    The pop-gun was made by getting an elder stick five or six inches long and taking the bore out of it. Then get another stick a few inches longer so that it will slip through the bored stick. Then you stick a piece of wet paper in at each end and shove the other stick down half way and the paper goes off with a pop.
    Bird-cradle
    The bird cradle is made by getting a lot of middling thick elder sticks and placing layer after layer of sticks on top of each other then tying them together