Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stayed at home and as it was getting late, after eleven oclock, she went out to the door to see if her daughter was coming. She did not see her but she saw a little man and she said to herself "This is someone coming with a message about Bessie". She looked again and she saw it was a strange little man. She had clothes on the hedge and she said to herself "I'll take in the clothes", but the little man said "Leave them as they are, no one is going to touch them". Just as the little man spoke, a terrible big (wind) hunt came up the lane and out into the big field of oats which was just fit to be cut. Mrs White went in and shut the door for this was a fairy hunt. Next morning she was nearly afraid to look out at the oats because the blame would be left on her but not a bit of it was destroyed after the big hunt. People say that was a real fairy hunt.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí