Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old Dennis McLoughlin lived in Sheepstown, Delvin and it was a custom of his mothers to leave Colcannon on the fort for the fairies, on a feast night. His mother died and he got a dirty old cook called Kitty Andy. One night he was after serving the fort with colcannon for the fairies, he met a leprecaun. Old Dennis said "Now, me boy, I have you and tell me where I'll get a lot of money. You should tell me where I'll get it and (you) I so good to you leaving out colcannon the whole year for you." Then the leprecaun said "In your mother's time the butter was lovely, but since you got your clotty old servant, I had to turn to wax-end. The hairs that were through it made bristles for my wax-end. "But I'll tell you where you'll get the money. I'll leave a white mushroom beside the fort
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí