Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was an old woman living in Moyleroe, called Partridge and when she used churn, no butter would come on it. She used to have a girl in the house, working with her and when any poor person would come to the door the woman used sent the girl to get something to give and when she would be doing this she would be taking the butter off the milk churn. They did not know this until they went to Conor Sheridan who told them to get rid of the girl and they would get the butter. They got the butter when they got another girl.
    One night when Mrs Partridge could not get the butter on the churn she asked the neighbours in to help her to churn and among them was one called Bessie White. Bessie's mother
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí