Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that a leprecawn used to be seen at Bob Smyth's at Moyleroe, Delvin, early of a morning or late at night when the moon was out. He used to be seen sitting upon the ditch 'formint' the house, hammering and fixing shoes. One night as Tom Gilmore and another man were leaving the house where they were working, the man of the house asked them to go to the town for two five-noggin bottles of whiskey and they said that they would. They started off and when they were at Bob Smyth's coming home, they saw a little man with a scarlet cap and a green coat. He had a hammer in one hand and shoes in the other and he had a little jug beside his foot. When the leprecaun
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí