Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A good many years ago Mrs Gilmore and her mother were sitting at the fire. Her father & some others were standing at the door talking. As they were talking a little woman walked in by them & sat at the fire. None of the men saw her coming in or going out. The woman had a terrible looking face like one that was dead. But she was dressed beautifully. She kept looking out of the window & kept on saying "They are coming they are coming". Mrs Gilmore's mother asked her who was coming & she said "The fairies". Then Mrs Gilmore said "You ought to be gone for this is no place for hiding". The little woman had lilac coloured clothes on her & she kept lifting them up to show them off. She had little hands & little shoes. Then she got up & went out & the men
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí