Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

go anywhere afraid of the soldiers.
    The grown ups used stay in their houses and the children would go out and stay under cocks of hay and more under stacks of oats or stacks of rye. These children used have little bags and into these they gathered grains of oats, and hayseed and rye seed and grains of wheat. When night would come they would have their little bags full and they used go home and boil the grains for their supper. Then they would have nothing until the next night.
    There was a poor woman and her husband was dead and she had ten children. Times were very bad. For their breakfast they had a noggin of buttermilk and nothing else and for their dinner they had one potato each and water. One evening when the children came home their mother had a big pot boiling and it was full of potatoes and she had a duck boiling
    1. am
    Eileen O' Brien