Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a farmer in this district and he had twelve cows. One evening when he came to milk he found that they had no milk. The next evening it was the same. The next evening when he was going into the field he saw a hare coming to the cows and it began to suck all of them. As soon as the farmer saw this he fired a shot and hit the hare on the legs. Then the hare ran limping across the field and the farmer ran after it. Just when the farmer was on the top of the hill he saw the hare going in on a window of a little hut. Then the farmer went towards the house. He looked in the window and there he saw instead of the hare, and old woman badly
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí