Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Food Long Ago.
    in use. There were always a lot of eggs eaten on Easter Sunday. On all Souls Night a lot of colcannon was eaten. Long ago people ate pancakes made in buttermilk on Shrove Tuesday. In this district tea was used over a hundred years ago. Noggins were in (in) use before cups became common. There are some noggins to be seen here and there still. There were two kinds of boxty, boxty dumpling and boxty pancakes. Boxty dumpling was made from raw potatoes grated and put into a calico bag and all the water squeezed out of them. Then they were mixed with flour, and they were flattened out and put into a pot of boiling water. These dumplings when left over were put on a pan and warmed up. Boxty pancakes were made much the same as boxty dumplings but a boiled potato or two was mixed with it. Then it was put on a well greased pan or griddle.
    written by Philomena Murtagh, Mullacroy, Drumcree, Mullingar
    1. táirgí