Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Local Marrage Custom(e)s.
    take place. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. There is another saying about the colour one is married in. If you are married in blue it's shure to be true. Marry in white it'll be full of deligtht. Marry in Pink their spir(d)it will sink. Marry in red you would rather be dead. Marry in brown the world will go round. Marry in grey you will go far away. Marry Marry in black you will be shure to come back. Marry in yellow in yellow you will be ashamed of your fellow. Marry in green you are fit to be seen. Happy is the bride that the sun shines on. Marry in May you will rue the day. Two of a family shouldn't marry in the one year. You shouldn't cry the morning that you are getting married on.
    Evelyn Clarke