Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were cut down. There is a demesne wall round part of the estate, but the landlord was not able to finish it. Long ago, an old chapel stood where the village hall now stands. The cross at the head of the lane, going down to the place still stands. Several priests were buried there but their bodies were lifted and re-buried when the hall was being built. They are re-buried in the new graveyard. Delvin is mentioned in Gearoid Nugent's poem supposed to have been made when he was leaving Ireland after having taken part in O'Neills Wars. There is another little saying I often heard - : "A church and a chapel, a moat and a castle adorn sweet Delvin on top of the hill."
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí
    Brigid Dargan