Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal earth monument in the district is that known as Delvin Moat. It is situate about twenty yards from the street of Devlein on the property of Mrs Fitzsimons. Formerly, it was bigger, for about twenty five years ago, great quantities of earth were taken from the sides of it, by the local landlord – Greville-Nugent, in an endeavor to locate an opening into the mound.
    Although now enclosed in private property in other days, it stood on a common. Some time ago, the moat was topped by fine specimens of beech trees and in the bad old days, when no belfries were allowed, it was to one of the strongest of these trees, the chell of the old chapel was attached. Within the last five years, the trees were cut down by the owner of the property on which the moat stands.