Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a local man. The bellows is pulled up and down with a piece of a long handle and a chain. Anyone who comes in gives the chain a pull up and down. The following are some of the tools he uses, the hammer, the sledge, the anvil, the rasp, the iron cutter, the borer and the hoof knife.
    The blacksmith makes a lot of things and one of them is the gate. He also repairs ploughs and shoes horse and asses. There is one job he does out in the open air and that is shoeing wheels. It is also the only time he uses turf. He shoes in the following way. First he lights a big fire of turf and put the shoeings in it to warm. When they are nearly red he takes one of them out ans commences to hammer it on a wheel with the sledge. The rim of the wheel starts to go on
    Joseph Kelly