Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. Old crafts
    About forty years ago when thatched houses were very much in use a good thatcher was very much in demand. Up to the present day thatchers are to be sometimes seen at their work up Green St. where there are a lot of thatched houses in use. Mr Neddy Gudden of Green St. thatches still.
    This is how he does it.
    He gets a lot of oaten straw and makes a small bundle about six feel long and puts it on the old stuff. He then gets two sticks called scollops and sticks one each side of the bundle of straw and then he ties a strong rope real tightly around each scollop so as to keep the straw from falling off. He keeps at this until he has the whole house thatched.
    Sometimes he puts an ornamental top on the thatch and very often he puts a trademark on some part of the house to show
    Christy Delamere