Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. The Challdras's bush
    Told by Mr Williamm Smyth age 50 years Gneeve, Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan
    About 40 years ago there was a very large bush growing along the Dungimmon road. It was haunted by a dog which travelled along the road with several people and went into the bush when he came to it every time. No person would interfere with any part of the bush and it grew so large that it was an obstruction on the road. The inspector of the road ordered the contractor to cut it down but he would not cut it so he traveled far and near until he found a man who lived in Castlerahan who said there was nothing he liked better than to cut it for firewood. This man was disabled and deformed and he could not get any one to cut it for him so he cut it himself. Then he asked the contractor to draw it home for him but he refused and paid a man to draw it. The dog was never seen after that.
    Mairsil Ni Gahann
    Mairsil Ní Gabann