Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland the people used to be able to take away other peoples butter by charms. It is said that as the people would be milking their cows the person that would be taking the butter would be watching in the field in the shape of a hare. It is said also that the people would come into the house when the people would be churning and start helping them to churn the butter.
    The remedy was to shoot the hare with a crooked sixpence and when the person would come into the home to put bars of iron into the fire and as the iron would be getting hot it would start to burn the person and he would have to go.
    Mairsil Ní Gabann
    Mrs William Smyth