Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Spinning
    Told by Mrs Murtagh age 80 years
    Ballinacree, Oldcastle, Co. Meath
    There lived an old woman in Ballinacree Mrs MC Cormack. She had a spinning wheel and when she would get the wool from the sheep she would tease it between two cards which were made of wood with wire teeth. This would make the wool fine and clean. Then she would put it on the spinning wheel ready to spin. She would weave stockings and scarfs. The people from around would come to her for stockings and would take interest in watching her. Although she was old she could weave very quickly. She was eighty two when she died. Her sister was living with her and she kept the spinning wheel in memory of her when she died.
    Toireasa Balb
    Toireasa Balb