Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. A Great Walker
    Told by Mrs William Smyth aged 50 years, Grieve, Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan.
    About twenty years ago there lived in the town-land of Grieve an old lady named Mary O'Reilly who was a noted walker. She used walk miles and miles to missions, funerals and wakes. At that there were no bicycles or motor-cars and the people had to walk every place they wanted to go.
    She went to Castle Polard in West Meath fasting which is eight miles from Grieve and she also walked to Multy Farnham fasting which is fifteen miles from Grieve. One time she wanted to go to Cloherhead which is a bathing place and as the journey was too far she employed a man to drive her in a
    Mairsil Ní Gabann
    Mrs William Smyth