Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Lough Red
    Told by Tomas Cumaskey age 50
    Dungimmon, Mount Nugent, County Cavan
    One night Tomas Sheridan went a cheile to Michael Lynches and when he was leaving him a piece home they came to the furry hill. Over a piece from it is a lake called Lough Red.
    Michael Lynch had a song which the other man wanted to hear it so they sat down and he sang it.
    When he had finished they heard a lot of clapping of hands up from the bottom of Lough Red so they got up and went as quickly as they could away from that place but when Michael Lynch was coming back at the same place he could hear the creaking of saddles and the horses and they riding around the field. He put two steps in one and went as quickly as he could until he reached his own house and when he got home he was very frightened.
    Mairead Ní Chomascaigh
    Tomas Comaskey