Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí

1. Prayer - when going to bed
    As I lie down to sleep I give my soul to God to keep.
    Waken now waken never
    I give my soul to God for ever.
    As I walked over the blessed land I met the blessed Virgin Mary Seven Mass books in her hand Seven bells ringing Seven priests singing Seven candles lighted O Lamb of God shut the gates of hell and open the gates of heaven and let my poor soul in.
    been on a Good Friday morning these wicked Jews came in with a long spear and pierced Our Saviour from heart to hand. The blessed Virgin standing by with a heavy heart and a dismal cry Who ever says this prayer three times by night and three times by day never should fear hell or any other bad thing.
    Nainsigh Ní h-Eogasa