Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    useful one. It was said that when your nose or mouth were bleeding the bleeding would stop immediately when this little prayer was said
    "Jesus was born in Bethlehem Baptised in the river Jordan. The river ran clear the river ran blood By the holy name of Jesus the river stood Amen.
    Another great prayer was found in the sixth year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ in the year 1805. It was sent with the emperor Charles when he was going to battle for his safety. Who ever shall repeat this prayer or has read or keep it about them shall never die a sudden death or be drowned or poisoned take any effect or be overpowered in any battle or be read over any woman in labour she'll be safely delivered. When a child is born say the prayer on his or her right side and he or she will never be troubled with misfortune or if you see a man in a fit lay the prayer on his
    Treasa Ní Ruairc
    Joseph Rourke