Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Told by Mrs William Smyth aged 50 years, Gneeve, Mountnugent.

Fore is situated in Westmeath. While St. Fechin was in Fore he built a monastery. On the south side of the monastery there is a spring well, in which St. Fechin used to stand for hours doing penance.
    When people would have a tooth ache they would go to the well and bring a bottle of water and then leave a pin on a piece of their handkerchief after them at the well. The tooth ache would go and to this day there is a number of pins in the well.
    A cure for warts was to dip the warts in the water that would be in a hollow of a stone. Some people used that cure and then used get a snail, rub it to their wart, put him on a thorn in a bush and when the snail is withered away the wart will fall off.

Íde Ní Gabhann
      1. cleachtas an leighis