Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a farmer's wife who had some turkeys and had made up her mind to go to the market of Delvin in Westmeath which was supposed to be a good market, and as it was drawing near Christmas she decided to make an early start on that morning.
    Herself and her son started long before day as the journey was about twelve miles. As they were passing the Ben of Fore in Westmeath three tall ladies all dressed in black appeared and walked along by the horse and cart. The woman who was sitting in the cart saw them but the man did not. They walked along with them until they came to the bridge of Fore and then thy disappeared.
    Íde Ní Gobonn
    Mrs William Smyth